> > > > > Texture bg1

Privacy

Privacy

The security and protection of our customers' personal information is our top priority. Quality Diamonds privacy policy covers the following areas:

  1. The personally identifiable information (or third party personally identifiable information) collected from customers through our website
  2. The use of this information
  3. Parties with whom the information may be shared
  4. Choices available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information
  5. Security procedures in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control
  6. Ways to correct inaccuracies in the information

Information collection and use

Quality Diamonds is the sole owner of the information collected on our website. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. We collect information from our users at several different points on our website.

Membership

When you make a purchase on our site, you automatically become a member. You provide the following information:

  • Your name
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your billing and shipping address
  • Your telephone number

Credit Card information is only entered at the payment processing stage which is provided securely by Worldpay Merchant Services. We do not hold any credit card information for any customers.

You choose your own password to use for all future purchases on the site. You choose whether or not you would like to receive electronic mailings from us.

Orders

When completing an order, customers must provide us with their contact information, such as name, shipping address, as well as billing information, which we use to process the order. If we have difficulty processing an order, we would use this contact information to get in touch with the you.

Usage Tracking

Quality Diamonds tracks the traffic throughout our site. This information is used to compile overall statistics and is not recorded at the level of individual customers. The information we track includes IP (internet protocol) addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, platform type and timestamp. Click counts are used to analyse trends, administer the site, track the aggregate navigation of our customers through our website. The statistics help us decide which products and services best serve our members and guests.

Sharing 

Quality Diamonds gives you access to third party partners that provide customers with certain services that are detailed below. We may provide transaction information to these parties when a customer requests such services. This practice is intended to relieve customers from having to provide redundant information. Our third party partners are provided with customer information solely for providing their services to our customers, and are otherwise restricted from using the information.

Quality Diamonds uses third party companies for shipping and payment processing. These companies do not share, store or use personally identifiable information for secondary purposes. We use Royal Mail Parcel Services and Fed-Ex for shipping and Worldpay Merchant Services and v12 Retail Finance  for payment processing.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes 
if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at customercare@qualitydiamonds.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at customercare@qualitydiamonds.co.uk.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Corrections to your information

Our website allows members to correct and update their own personal information. This is often useful after a change of address, new email address, etc. In addition, customers may choose to deactivate their accounts and effectively be removed from our database. However, in the instances of customers who have made actual purchases from our site, we may retain some transaction-related information for its general records and accounting purposes.

Legal Disclaimer

The only time we will disclose personal information is when required to do so by law or with the good-faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the law.

If you have questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at customercare@qualitydiamonds.co.uk or 0203 7733 511.